Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In

Privacy Notification

Print this Page

Council's Privacy Notification

In accordance with the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009 , your submission including any personal information such as your name and address, will be made available for public inspection and may be exhibited on Council’s website. You may request, in the form of a statutory declaration, that Council suppress the personal information in your submission from public inspection, if you consider that the personal safety of any person would be affected if the information was not suppressed. Any such request will be dealt with in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

You may also make an anonymous submission however if you choose to do so Council will be unable to contact you any further as to the outcome of your submission. It should also be noted that the lack of information as to your place of living may affect Council's consideration of the potential impact of the subject proposal.

Note: If Council receives a submission from any person who is legally required to provide a disclosure of any reportable political donation and / or gift under section 147 of the Environmental Planning and Assessment Act 1979, Council is legally required to publicly disclose all relevant details of the reportable political donation or gift onto Council's website. This will include the name and residential address of the person who provided the political donation or gift onto Council's website for full viewing by the general public.

Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 – Section 10

The personal information that Council collects from you is personal information for the purposes of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (The Act).

Council is required to comply with the Act and Council’s Privacy Management Plan and Privacy Code of Practice for Local Government. The intended recipients of the personal information are officers within the Council and those persons granted lawful access to the information.

You may make application for access or amendment to information held by Council. You may also make a request that Council suppress your personal information from a public register. Council will consider any such application in accordance with the Act.

Council is to be regarded as the agency that holds the information. Enquiries concerning this matter can be addressed to Council on 4227 7111.

Page last updated:
\