Use space to open navigation items
Wollongong City Council

Swimming Carnivals

While swimming carnivals are happening at our pools, access will only be available for people attending the carnival.

Pools will also be unavailable immediately after the end of each carnival for clean up and pack up for the following amounts of time:

  • At least 30 minutes for half-day carnivals
  • At least 60 minutes for full-day carnivals.

If your favourite pool is closed for a carnival, see our pools page for other places to swim.

Swimming Carnival dates for 2020

DateTimesSchool
Thursday 6 February 20209am - 12pmLake Heights, Berkeley West and Warrawong Public Schools
Friday 7 February 20209am - 12pmBerkeley Public School
Wednesday 12 February 2020All day Illawarra Sports High
To be advisedTo be advisedPSSA
DateTimesSchool
Friday 31 January 202012pm - 3pmCorrimal East Public School
Saturday 1 February 20207.30am - 6.30pmSouth Eastern Swimming Association Championships
Sunday 2 February 20207.30am - 6.30pmSouth Eastern Swimming Association Championships
Monday 3 February 20209am - 12pmAustinmer Public School
Tuesday 4 February 20209am - 12pmRussell Vale Public School
Tuesday 4 February 202012pm - 3pmTarrawanna Public School
Wednesday 5 February 20208.30am - 12pmFairy Meadow Demonstration School
Wednesday 5 February 202012pm - 3pmTowradgi Public School
Thursday 6 February 20208.30am - 12pmBellambi Public and Corrimal Public Schools (combined)
Thursday 6 February 202012pm - 3pmMt Ousley Public School
Friday 7 February 20208.30am - 3pmWoonona High School
Monday 10 February 20209am - 12pmWoonona East Public School
Tuesday 11 February 20208.45am - 12pmSt Columbkilles Primary School
Wednesday 12 February 20208am - 3pmHoly Spirit College
Thursday 13 February 20208.30am - 3pmBulli High School
Friday 14 February 20208.30am - 12pmSt Joseph's Bulli School
Monday 17 February 20209.30am - 12.30pmWoonona Public School
Tuesday 18 February 20208.30am - 3pmWollongong High School
Wednesday 19 February 20208.30am - 2.30pmCorrimal High School
Friday 21 February 20207.30am - 2.30pmKeira High Shcool
Tuesday 25 February 20209am - 2.30pmSt Mary Star of the Sea College
Thursday 27 February 20208.30am - 3pmNorth Wollongong District PSSA
Tuesday 3 March 20208.30am - 3pmIllawarra Zone
Thursday 5 March 20208am - 2.45pmPrimary South Coast Region Catholic Primary
Monday 9 March 20208.30am - 1pmPrimary Catholic Schools Selection Trials
Friday 13 March 20207.45am - 3pmSecondary Catholic Schools Swimming Championships
DateTimesSchool
Monday 3 February 20209am - 12pmDapto Public School
Wednesday 5 February 20208.45am - 12.30pmHayes Park Public School
Friday 7 February 20208.30am - 2.30pmDapto High School
Monday 10 February 20209am - 12pmLakelands Public School
Wednesday 12 February 20209am - 12pmKoonawarra Public School
Thursday 13 February 20209am - 12pmMount Brown Public School
Wednesday 19 February 20208am - 3pmSouthern Illawarra Zone
Thursday 20 February 20209am - 3pmDapto PSSA
Friday 21 February 20208.30am - 12.30pmSt Johns Catholic Primary School
Tuesday 10 March 20208am - 4.30pmRegional Secondary
Wednesday 11 March 20208am - 4.30pmRegional Primary
DateTimesSchool
Monday 3 February 20209am - 3pmHoly Cross
Thursday 6 February 20209am - 12.30pmOtford, Scarborough and Waterfall Public Schools
Friday 7 February 20209am - 12.30pmColedale Public School
Wednesday 12 February 20208.30am - 3pmStanwell Park Public School
Friday 14 February 20208am - 3pmHelensburgh Public School
DateTimesSchool
Wednesday 5 February 20209am - 2pmKanahooka High School
Friday 7 February 20209am - 12.30pmPort Kembla Public School
Friday 7 February 202012.30pm - 2.30pmCringila Public School
Tuesday 11 February 20209am - 12.30pmPrimbee Public School
Wednesday 12 February 20209am - 12.30pmKemblawarra Public School
Thursday 13 February 202011am - 2.30pmWarrawong High School
DateTimesSchool
Thursday 6 February 20209am - 1pmWoniora Public School
Friday 7 February 20209am - 1pmBulli Public School
Friday 14 February 20209am - 1pmSt Michaels Primary School
DateTimesSchool
Friday 31 January 20208.30am - 3pmCedars Christian College
Monday 3 February 20209am - 12pmFigtree Public School
Monday 3 February 202012pm - 3pmWollongong Public School
Tuesday 4 February 20209am - 12pmMt St Thomas Public School
Wednesday 5 February 202012pm - 3pmWollongong West, Mount Keira Demonstration, Mount Kembla and Coniston Public Schools
Thursday 6 February 20209am - 12pmNareena Hills
Friday 7 February 20208am - 3pmFigtree High School
Monday 10 February 202012pm - 3pmFarmborough Road Public School
Tuesday 11 February 20208.30am - 12pmUnanderra Public School
Tuesday 11 February 202012pm - 3pmFigtree Heights Public School
Wednesday 12 February 20208.30am - 12pmSt Pius X Catholic Primary School
Thursday 13 February 20209.20am - 12pmSt Therese Primary School
Friday 14 February 20208am - 3.30pmIllawarra Christian School
Monday 17 February 20208am - 3pmTIGS
Tuesday 18 February 20208.30am - 12.30pmTIGS (Junior)
Thursday 20 February 20207.30am - 1.30pmEdmund Rice College
Friday 21 February 20207.30am - 3pmWollongong PSSA
Monday 24 February 20208am - 12pmSt Brigid's Gwynneville